Ownership
[…] This does not include mortgage payments, real estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses. In Tennessee, the heirs or devisees are usually responsible for these items.

If the assets of the estate are insufficient to satisfy the debts and obligations of the deceased and the estate is insolvent, real property may be brought into the probate estate and sold in order to satisfy these debts. In this particular situation, the executor is granted authority and power over the real estate, subject to approval by the probate court.

T.C.A. § 31-2-103 provides in totality as follows:

The real property of an intestate decedent shall vest immediately upon death of the decedent in the heirs as provided in § 31-2-104. The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative. Upon qualifying, the personal representative shall be vested with the personal property of the decedent for the purpose of first paying administration expenses, taxes, and funeral expenses and then for the payment of all other debts or obligations of the decedent as provided in § 30-2-317. If the decedent’s personal property is insufficient for the discharge or payment of a decedent’s obligations, the personal representative may utilize the decedent’s real property in accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute the personal property of an intestate decedent to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in § 31-2-104, and the property of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed in decedent’s will.

In Summary

Because Tennessee’s laws related to real property and estates are intricate and apply differently to each specific situation, it is important to engage the help of qualified professionals when buying or selling property held in an estate.